College of Education and Human Development - George Mason University

College of Education and Human Development

2019 Program Award Winners

May 6, 2019

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Advanced Studies in Teaching and Learning
Sara Syryla

Counseling and Development (Community Agency)
Dargan Matthew Carlos

Counseling and Development (School Counseling)
Ashley Colassard

Doctor of Philosophy in Education
Rebecca Diemer

Early Childhood Education – Special Education
Kendra Stone

Early Childhood Education for Diverse Learners
Aspacia Makrigiorgos

Education Leadership
Katherine Hodgson

Education Leadership
Brannon Burnett

Educational Psychology (Assessment, Evaluation, and Testing)
Kimberley Davis

Educational Psychology (Learning and Decision-Making in Leadership)
Xinxin Jiang

Educational Psychology (Learning, Cognition, and Motivation)
Jia Luo
Cashmire Norfleet
Luluk Shoviana

Elementary Education
Dina Sharaf
Karen Nordai

Human Development and Family Science Jasmine Gutierrez

Learning Technologies
Dana S. Stevens

Literacy
Jessica Sheehan Scharpf

Mathematics Specialist Leader
Kelly Hopkins

Secondary Education
Ruby Brown
Monique Hooker
Allison Levy
Angela Collis

Special Education
Imani Cones

Special Education (Adapted Curriculum)
Chaney Steinke

Special Education (Applied Behavior Analysis)
Shannon Hoey

Special Education (Assistive Technology Concentration)
Laura Hoffman

Special Education (Autism Spectrum Disorders)
Susan Fox

Special Education (General Curriculum)
Wala Osman

Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse and Exceptional Leaders (English as a Second Language)
Eugenie Yim

Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse and Exceptional Leaders (Foreign Language)
Eyby Osorio-Hernandez

Teaching Culturally and Linguistically Diverse and Exceptional Leaders (International Elementary)
Jennifer Karanian

Transformative Teaching
Mary Sandler

SCHOOL OF RECREATION, HEALTH, AND TOURISM

GRADUATE AWARDS

Outstanding Graduate Student in Exercise, Fitness, and Health Promotion
Sarah Kettlety

Outstanding Graduate Student in Sport and Recreation Studies
John Basil Read, IV

Janet J. Lozar Commemorative Award for the Outstanding Student in Athletic Training
Jessica Nicole Ledford

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Outstanding Student in Kinesiology
Emily L. Busch

Outstanding Student in Health and Physical Education
Donna L. Voelkel

Thomas L Goodale Award for the Outstanding Student in Recreation Management – Parks and Outdoor Recreation
Emily Cissell

Thomas L Goodale Award for the Outstanding Student in Recreation Management – Therapeutic Recreation
Karen Artola

Charley Casserly Outstanding Student in Sport Management
Danielle Moore

Outstanding Graduate Student in Tourism and Events Management
Sofya Vetrova

Outstanding Graduate Student in Tourism and Events Management
Sara Quinn

John R. Linn Memorial Award for Outstanding Student Athlete
Jon Ostroff

John R. Linn Memorial Award for Outstanding Student Athlete
Rebekah Ansbro